www.gatewaycameraclub.co.uk
Gateway Camera Club logo
» Gateway Camera Club «
+++ Dover's Camera Club +++

Below is the provisional programme for the 2018 season. It may be liable to change as our secretaries finalise the dates.

Program 2018

Date

Program

Detail

January

11th

Members Evening

Show 6 images that you've photographed during the break

18th

Mounting Your Images

25th

Photoshop Evening

Demonstration / Hands On

February

1st

Lecture by Iain Blacklock

Lightroom

3rd (Saturday)

Awards / Dinner Evening

Marina Spa Hotel

8th

1st Open Competitions

Judged by Di Long

15th

Flower Photography

Bring your camera, tripod etc

22nd

Lecture by Dave Mason

Windows of Opportunity

March

1st

Studio / Portrait Evening

Model Charlotte, a ballet dancer

8th

Flowers and Fungi Competitions

Judged by Cherry Larcombe

15th

Lecture by Glyn Bareham

Every Picture Tells a Story / Towards Infinity

22nd

Lecture by Alex Hare

Landscape Photography in Kent

29th

Still Life Photography

Bring your camera, tripod etc

April

5th

Studio Night

12th

Critique Night

A chance for you to judge images

19th

2nd Open Competitions

Judged by Darren Woolway

26th

Home battle with Canterbury P.S.

Judged by Glyn Bareham

May

3rd

Lecture by Cherry Larcombe

Textures

10th

Portrait and Anyscape Competitions

Judged by Steve Carroll

14th (Monday)

East Kent Photographic Cup

This year hosted by Isle of Thanet Camera Club at Ramsgate Football Ground

17th

Butterflies at Lydden Down

Bring your camera, tripod etc

24th

NO CLUB

BEER FESTIVAL

31st

Monochrome Competitions

Judged by Chris Shore

June

7th

Close Up and Macro

Bring your camera, tripod etc

14th

Lecture by Viveca Koh

21st

Non-DSLR Competition

Judged by Sue Chapman

28th

Evening Shoot

SUMMER BREAK

Date

Program

Detail

September

6th

Members Evening

Show 6 images that you've photographed during the break

13th

NO CLUB

CIDER FESTIVAL

20th

Permajet - Printing to Perfection

Colin Hulley and Louise Hill

27th

Chairman's Challenge Competition

Judged by Chris Allen

October

4th

Lecture by Russell Miles

Seals, Seascapes and Other Wildlife

11th

Lecture by Linda Miller

Venice Weekend

18th

3rd Open Competitions

Judged by Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3*

25th

Lecture by Gary Stamp CPAGB

Wildlife Photography In My Garden

31st (Wednesday)

Battle With Canterbury P.S.

At Canterbury

November

1st

Creating Realistic Composites

by Darren Woolway

8th

4th Open Competitions

Judged by Kirsty Ralfs ARPS

15th

A.G.M

22nd

Kingdom of the Ice Bear

Lecture by Bob Johnson

29th

Picture of the Year Competitions

Judged by Glyn Bareham